Thanks To All Who Participated in the Belle City Winter Warmer Homebrew Competition

There were 63 entries judged and 57 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Belle City Winter Warmer Homebrew Competition organized by Belle City Home Brew Club, Racine, WI. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Ramp Up

The Best of Show Winner will have his/her beer brewed by Public Craft Brewing Co. with 5 gallons given out at a local pub.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Belle City Winter Warmer Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn Skantz
Co-Brewer: Bob Roehre
Rum Barrel Dark Strong33A: Wood-Aged BeerBelle City
2ndWilliam ReevesCookie Cutter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJames Werner3four2 Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Dark and Malty (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric CarmanBatch 55B9B: EisbockCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndSteven WallochPoor Decisions Alaskan Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdDavid VerhageMaple Doppelbock9A: DoppelbockCentral WI Drought Board

Table 2: Imperial Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil BullamoreCudgel Buddy20C: Imperial StoutBullamore Brewering
2ndJosh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Sexual Chocolate20C: Imperial StoutBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdDaniel SullivanRIS20C: Imperial StoutNorth Shore Brew Club

Table 3: Barleywine and Wee Heavy (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonZomby Woof17C: Wee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndDaniel SmithEBW 201317D: English BarleywineBelle City
3rdHeath PoeskeHeath’s A Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 4: Belgian Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames Werner3four2 Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAdam BallMind Flayer26C: Belgian TripelBrewligans of Cedarburg
3rdJames WernerBelgian Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 5: Wood Aged (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn Skantz
Co-Brewer: Bob Roehre
Rum Barrel Dark Strong33A: Wood-Aged BeerBelle City
2ndRobert RoehreQuenn Henrietta33A: Wood-Aged BeerBelle City Homebrewers and Vintners
3rdJim ThompsonStormtrouper33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: Meads and Ciders (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJerrick AlsteenJerrick’s Cider...NOT Tim’sC2B: Cider with Other FruitBull Falls Homebrew Club
2ndJason Geye
Co-Brewer: Amber Geye
Cherry POPM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdJim ThompsonClowns On VelvetM2B: PymentOregon Brew Crew
HMTim OelkeTims Cider, Not JerricksC2B: Cider with Other FruitBull falls homebrew club

Table 7: Spiced (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam ReevesCookie Cutter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndWilliam ReevesDrunk Pumpkin30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJim Thompson
Co-Brewer: Meagan Thompson
Immaculate Conception30C: Winter Seasonal BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 8: Special / Historical / Fruit (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonInca Roads34C: Experimental BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndEric CarmanBatch 6727A: Historical BeerCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdBruce WantaKraken Stout34C: Experimental BeerBull Falls Home Brew Club